Thermal Design, Inc. v. Thorson
[…] Section 71-3-522(6)(a)(ii), MCA. “A person who furnishes services or materials pursuant to a real estate improvement contract may claim a construction lien . . . to secure the payment of the person’s contract price.” Section 71-3-523, MCA. The “contract price” is “the amount agreed upon by the contracting parties for performing services and furnishing materials covered by the contract.” Section 71-3-522(3)(a), MCA. 17 ¶31 Montana law limits the applicability of construction liens for materials in § 71-3-524, MCA, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) A lien for furnishing materials only arises if: (a) (i) the materials are supplied with the intent that they be used in the course of construction of or incorporated into the improvement in connection with which the lien arises; and (ii) the intent described in subsection (1)(a)(i) may be shown by a contract of sale, by a delivery order, by delivery to the site by the lien claimant or at the lien claimant’s direction, or by other evidence; and (b) the materials are: (i) incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations; [or] (ii) specifically fabricated for incorporation into the improvement and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator’s business, even though the materials are not actually incorporated into the improvement. ¶32 When a construction lien is applicable, “[i]f [an] improvement is made to leased premises, the lien attaches to the improvement and to the leasehold term.”