Thermal Design, Inc. v. Thorson
[…] site by the lien claimant or at the lien claimant’s direction, or by other evidence; and (b) the materials are: (i) incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in construction operations; [or] (ii) specifically fabricated for incorporation into the improvement and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator’s business, even though the materials are not actually incorporated into the improvement. ¶32 When a construction lien is applicable, “[i]f [an] improvement is made to leased premises, the lien attaches to the improvement and to the leasehold term.” Section 71-3-525(3), MCA. However, if an improvement is made to leased premises, the lien “does not attach to the lessor’s interest unless the lessor contracted for or agreed to the improvement before it was begun.” Section 71-3-525(3), MCA. ¶33 Montana law does not require a contract between the owner of the property and the material supplier for a construction lien to attach when a property owner either expressly or impliedly consents in advance to an improvement to his real estate or subsequently