U.S. flag An official website of the United States government
[…] 3. Search for FDA Guidance Documents
  4. Draft Guidance for Industry: Insanitary Conditions in the Preparation, Packing, and Holding of Tattoo Inks and the Risk of Microbial Contamination
  1. Search for FDA Guidance Documents

GUIDANCE DOCUMENT

Draft Guidance for Industry: Insanitary Conditions in the Preparation, Packing, and Holding of Tattoo Inks and the Risk of Microbial Contamination June 2023

Draft

Not for implementation. Contains non-binding recommendations.

Docket Number:
FDA-2023-D-1083
Issued by:
Guidance Issuing Office
Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition

Under section 601(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FD&C Act) (21 U.S.C. 361(c)), a cosmetic is deemed to be adulterated if it “has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.” Cosmetic products prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions could become contaminated and cause serious adverse events. The risk of such adverse events is even greater in products such as tattoo inks, which are introduced through the skin.