Smith v. Glenns Ferry Hwy Dist
[…] In an April 3, 2018, post-trial hearing, the trial court observed that it had reserved ruling on “the legal determination of whether front pay is equitable in nature, to be determined by the [c]ourt, or to be determined by the jury.” After hearing arguments, the trial court took matters under advisement, and entered its memorandum decision and order on May 25, 2018. The trial court concluded that front pay was the monetary equivalent of the equitable remedy of reinstatement, which a court had the power to grant under Idaho Code section 6-2106(2). Because Idaho Code section 6-2106(2) limited reinstatement “to the same position held before the adverse action, or to an equivalent position[,]” the trial court calculated front pay limited to part-time employment at $18 per hour.