Chapter 329 — Oregon Educational Act for the 21st Century; Educational Improvement and Reform
[…] (4) The State Board of Education, the Department of Education, school districts, public charter schools and education service districts may take any necessary actions before the operative date specified in subsection (1) of this section to:

      (a) Ensure that students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2027, are able to satisfy the credit requirements of ORS 329.451, as amended by section 1 of this 2023 Act; or

      (b) If the school district, public charter school or education service district requires a waiver under subsection (3) of this section:

      (A) Request a waiver for students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2028; and

      (B) Ensure that students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2028, are able to satisfy the credit requirements of ORS 329.451, as amended by section 1 of this 2023 Act. [2023 c.564 §2]

 

Note 6: 329.451 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 329 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.

 

(Temporary provisions relating to a study on a high school equivalency diploma)

 

      Note: Sections 1 and 2, chapter 527, Oregon Laws 2023, provide:

      Sec. 1. (1) The Department of Education shall conduct a study to examine the possibility of creating a high school equivalency diploma.

      (2) The department shall submit a report in the manner provided by ORS 192.245, and may include recommendations for legislation, to the interim committees of the Legislative Assembly related to education no later than December 31, 2024. [2023 c.527 §1]

      Sec. 2. Section 1 of this 2023 Act is repealed on January 2, 2025. [2023 c.527 §2]

 

      329.455 [Formerly 335.125; repealed by 1995 c.660 §50]

 

      329.460 [Repealed by 1953 c.306 §18]

 

      329.465 [Formerly 335.140; 1995 c.660 §23; 1999 c.717 §3; 1999 c.1029 §4; 2003 c.303 §8; repealed by 2007 c.858 §40]

 

      329.467 [1995 c.660 §24a; repealed by 2007 c.858 §40]

 

      329.470 [Repealed by 1953 c.306 §18]

 

(Student Assessments)

 

      329.471 Availability of personally identifiable information in relation to results of performance-based assessment.