Kelly v. United States
[…] See, e.g., Tornero v. United States, 161 A.3d 675, 687-88 (D.C. 2017) (holding that Superior Court has jurisdiction over criminal acts committed in District of Columbia). Even if we assume that the robbery took place entirely in Maryland, however, the trial court plainly had jurisdiction in this case. There is no dispute that Mr. Kelly got off the Metro train in the District of Columbia, carrying with him some of Mr. Tyler’s 14 belongings. If the robbery occurred in Maryland, the District of Columbia had jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 22-1808, which provides: Any person who by the commission outside of the District of Columbia of any act which, if committed within the District of Columbia, would be a criminal offense under the laws of said District, thereby obtains any property . . . , and . . . who brings any such property . . . into said District, shall, upon conviction, be punished in the same manner as if said act had been committed wholly within said District. Mr. Kelly does not challenge the validity of § 22-1808, and he has not provided any basis upon which jurisdiction could properly be found lacking given the jury’s finding of guilt and the undisputed facts of the case.