Kelly v. United States
[…] Roberts v. United States, 216 A.3d 870, 882 (D.C. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The evidence is sufficient if, after viewing it in the light most favorable to the verdict, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Robbery can be committed by putting the victim in fear. See D.C. Code § 22-2801 (“Whoever by force or violence, whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of another anything of value, is guilty of robbery . . . .”). “The test is not whether the victim experienced actual fear or had a subjective perception of fear, but whether the assailant acted in such a manner as 11 would under the circumstances portend an immediate threat of danger to a person of reasonable sensibility.” Williams v.