Barlow v. State
[…] Sufficiency of the evidence

Next, Barlow contends that insufficient evidence supports the great-risk-of-death aggravating circumstance. We review the record to determine whether evidence supports the jury's finding of an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. Leslie v. State, 114 Nev. 8, 20, 952 P.2d 966, 975 (1998). Having concluded that the State failed to adequately notice its public-area theory, we look only to the evidence supporting the theory the State did include in the notice of intent to seek the death penalty.

NRS 200.033(3) provides that first-degree murder is aggravated if it "was committed by a person who knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person by means of a weapon, device or course of action which would normally be hazardous to the lives of more than one person," This court has concluded that the great-risk-of-death aggravating circumstance includes "a 'course of action' consisting of two intentional shootings closely related in time and place," Hogan v. Warden, 109 Nev. 952, 957, 860 P.2d 710, 714 (1993) (quoting Hogan v.