Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] trafficking.
new text end

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2022, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 39.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to
read:


new text begin Subd. 17. new text end

new text begin Data. new text end

new text begin "Data" means records or information in digital form on a computer or
in software that can be stored, transmitted, or processed.
new text end

Sec. 40.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Acts.

Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and
may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:

(a) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be
accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the
purpose of obtaining services or property; deleted text beginor
deleted text end

(b) intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent to deprive the owner of use
or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer
system, or any computer software or data contained in a computer, computer system, or
computer networkdeleted text begin.deleted text endnew text begin;
new text end

new text begin (c) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or copies any
computer software or data and uses, alters, transfers, retains, or publishes the software or
data; or
new text end

new text begin (d) intentionally retains copies of any computer software or data beyond the individual's
authority.
new text end