Forest Ranger Emergency Contact:
- 1-833-NYS-RANGERS (1-833-697-7264)
Forest Rangers organize and conduct wildland search and rescue missions, prevent and suppress forest fires and act as stewards of public lands.
Central Office
John Solan, Director
625 Broadway, 3rd Floor
Albany, NY 12233-2560
Phone: (518) 402-8839, Fax: (518) 402-8840
Name | Section | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Assistant Director, Robert Cavanagh | Professional Standards and Law Enforcement Chief | 518-402-8832 |
Major Brian Dubay | Adirondack Branch | 518-897-1303 |
Major Robert Rogers | Allegany Branch | 716-771-7199 |
Major David Pachan | Lower Hudson Branch | 518-281-1508 |
Captain William Giraud | Training Officer | 607-283-1159 |
Captain David Kallen | Emergency Management | 518-408-0045 |
Captain Christine Nelson | Law Enforcement/Dispatch | 518-402-8833 |
Captain Scott Jackson | Fire Management Officer | 315-625-7261 |
Lt. Joseph LaPierre | Training Lieutenant | 518-354-3855 |
Lt. Timothy J. Carpenter | Assistant Fire Management Officer | 607-664-1021 |
Lt. Jenifer Temple | Assistant Training Officer | 315-261-2908 |
Region 1
Nassau and Suffolk Counties
Captain Timothy Byrnes, Regional Forest Ranger
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, New York 11790
Phone: (631) 444-0291, Fax: (631) 444-0401
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
John Gagne | Suffolk | 631-381-5817 |
Bryan Gallagher | Suffolk | 347-582-1070 |
Scott Hicks | Suffolk | 631-786-6681 |
John Scott | Suffolk | 631-786-6156 |
Region 2
Bronx, Kings (Brooklyn), New York, Queens, and Richmond (Staten Island) Counties
Captain Timothy Byrnes, Regional Forest Ranger
50 Circle Road
Stony Brook, NY 11790
Phone: 631-444-0291, Fax: 631-444-0401
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
TBD | Richmond |
Region 3
Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, Ulster, and Westchester Counties
Captain Kenneth Gierloff, Regional Forest Ranger
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561-1696
Phone: (845) 240-6753, Fax: (845) 255-4659
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Kevin Slade Zone Supervisor | Sullivan & Ulster | 845-256-3833 Cell: 845-663-6484 |
John Franceschina | Ulster | Cell: 347-609-5262 |
Erich Horn | Ulster | 845-600-9708 |
Howard Kreft | Ulster | 845-985-2022 Cell: 845-240-6790 |
Russell Martin | Ulster | 845-303-3128 |
John Rusher IV | Ulster | 845-332-5253 |
Robert Stratton | Sullivan | 845-240-6761 |
Cameron Sweeney | Ulster | 845-372-3154 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Yuko Ashida Zone Supervisor | Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Sullivan, & Westchester | 845-256-3024 Cell: 845-219-9119 |
Griggsby Cowart | Dutchess & Putnam | 845-372-3543 |
Richard Franke | Sullivan | 845-423-1994 |
Daniel Jahn | Orange | 845-372-3365 |
Allison O'Connell | Sullivan | 845-490-2711 |
Philip Parlier | Orange | 845-489-7908 |
Joseph Pries | Dutchess & Putnam | 845-332-2783 |
Aubrey Russo | Dutchess | 845-490-7304 |
Timothy Schweider | Sullivan | 845-519-5261 |
Region 4
Albany, Columbia, Greene, Montgomery, Rensselaer, Delaware, Otsego, Schenectady, and Schoharie Counties
Captain Adam Pickett, Regional Forest Ranger
1130 North Westcott Road
Schenectady, NY 12306-2014
Phone: (518) 357-2161, Fax: (518) 357-2291
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Tyler Mitchell Zone Supervisor | Albany, Columbia, Greene, Schenectady & Rensselaer | 518-357-2193 |
Anastasia Allwine | Greene | 845-372-3725 |
Robert Dawson | Greene | 518-935-3735 |
Katherine Fox | Greene | 518-225-3050 |
John Gullen | Columbia | 518-242-0601 |
Steven Jackson | Rensselaer | 518-257-0874 |
Seamus Peterson | Greene | 518-390-0582 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Jeffrey Breigle, Zone Supervisor | Delaware, Montgomery, Otsego & Schoharie | 607-652-5063; Cell: 518-653-8066 |
Joseph Bink | Delaware | 607-643-9404 |
Stephen Ellis | Delaware | 607-201-8797 |
Aaron France | Montgomery & Schoharie | 518-588-2539 |
Nathaniel Laymon | Otsego | 315-916-4622 |
Jason Seeley | Delaware | 607-437-5863 |
Region 5 North
Clinton, Essex, Franklin, and Hamilton Counties
Captain Kevin Burns, Regional Forest Ranger
P.O. Box 296
1115 State Route 86
Ray Brook, NY 12977-0296
Phone: (518) 897-1303, Fax: (518) 897-1331
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Megan LaPierre, Zone Supervisor | Clinton, Essex, Franklin & Hamilton | 518-891-2437, Cell: 518-354-9965 |
Matthew Adams | Essex & Franklin | 518-327-3692 Cell: 315-832-2695 |
Adam Baldwin | Hamilton | 315-679-2553 |
Jeffrey Balerno | Essex & Franklin | 518-891-0477 |
David Corey | Essex & Franklin | 315-916-4562 |
Patrick Odell | Clinton & Franklin | 838-202-5583 |
Joseph Ordway | Essex & Franklin | 315-209-2357 |
Allison Rooney | Essex & Franklin | 315-916-4038 |
David Russell | Clinton & Franklin | 518-483-2836, Cell: 518-335-3914 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Jared Booth, Zone Supervisor | Clinton and Essex | 518-562-7870 Cell: 518-265-4869 |
Corenne Black | Essex | 518-946-2839, Cell: 315-212-9440 |
Sarah Bode | Essex | 518-335-5405 |
Mark Brand | Essex | 845-303-3284 |
Glen Bronson | Clinton | 518-643-7022, Cell: 518-335-5499 |
Jamison Martin | Essex | 518-532-9222, Cell: 518-419-9825 |
Scott Sabo, Jr. | Essex | 518-354-0823 |
Region 5 Forest Rangers - Zone C
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Chris DiCintio, Zone Supervisor | Essex &Franklin | 518-897-1303, Cell: 518-828-0236 |
Jenna Curcio | Essex & Franklin | 315-778-1335 |
Nicole DuChene | Essex & Franklin | 518-948-9810 |
Peter Evans | Essex & Franklin | 315-705-3001 |
Charles Foutch | Essex & Franklin | 315-916-3687 |
Andrew Lewis | Essex & Franklin | 518-332-6035 |
Robbi Mecus | Essex & Franklin | 518-524-6622 |
Hannah O'Connor | Essex & Franklin | 518-414-4605 |
Robert Praczkajlo | Essex & Franklin | 518-335-3175 |
Region 5 South
Essex, Fulton, Hamilton, Saratoga, Warren, and Washington Counties
Captain Nancy Ganswindt, Regional Forest Ranger
232 Golf Course Rd.
Warrensburg, NY 12885-0220
Phone: 518-623-1200, Fax: 518-623-3603
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Ian Kerr, Zone Supervisor | Fulton & Hamilton | 518-863-4545, ext.3011 Cell: 518-775-8357 |
Nicholas Caswell | Hamilton | 518-708-7978 |
Robert Hamm | Fulton | 518-801-5610 |
David Nally | Hamilton | 518-424-7805 |
Neilson Snye | Hamilton | 518-419-3737 |
Michael Thompson | Hamilton | 518-883-2978, Cell: 518-775-3155 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Marie Arnold, Zone Supervisor | Warren | 518-222-1980 |
Callee Baker | Warren | 518-339-4209 |
Evan Donegan | Warren | 518-656-9086, Cell: 518-335-5887 |
Chelsea Geyer | Warren | 838-333-9786 |
Charles Kabrehl | Warren | 518-335-3085 |
Peter Morehouse | Warren | 518-265-2374 |
Arthur Perryman | Warren | 518-335-3252 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Brandon Poulton Zone Supervisor | Saratoga and Washington | 518-623-1300 518-407-7806 |
Ashly Carabetta | Washington | 518-948-6534 |
Kaitlyn Clute | Washington | 838-250-2074 |
Joseph Hess | Saratoga | 518-505-4116 |
Evan Nahor | Saratoga | 518-491-4799 |
Mark St. Claire | Washington | 518-335-3681 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt.Sarah Geesler, Zone Supervisor | Essex & Hamilton | 518-623-1300, C: 518-390-7579 |
Bruce Lomnitzer | Hamilton | 518-648-5246, C: 518-335-3839 |
Melissa Milano | Hamilton | 315-312-3982 |
Gary Miller | Hamilton | 315-825-1705 |
Logan Quinn | Essex | 518-321-3655 |
Paul Quinones | Essex | 845-492-1345 |
Matthew Savarie | Essex | 518-390-7908 |
Jason Scott | Hamilton | 518-352-7676, C: 518-335-3588 |
Region 6
Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, and St. Lawrence Counties
Captain Joel Nowalk, Regional Forest Ranger
317 Washington Street
Watertown, NY 13601
Phone: (315) 376-3521, Fax: (315) 785-2242
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Joshua Hogan Zone Supervisor | St. Lawrence | 315-265-3090 Cell: 315-212-9745 |
Will Benzel | St. Lawrence | 315-848-3710, Cell: 315-566-9285 |
Gregory Bowler | St. Lawrence | 315-916-3546 |
Peter Dempf | St. Lawrence | 315-406-6743 |
Audrey Emerson | St. Lawrence | 315-916-4661 |
Michael Holdridge | St. Lawrence | 315-702-3405 |
Jacob Jansen | St. Lawrence | 315-916-4118 |
Nathan Shea | St. Lawrence | 315-212-3959 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Jennifer Snyder Zone Supervisor | Jefferson, Herkimer & Lewis | 315-489-6377 |
Sean Dixon | Jefferson | 315-730-5270 |
Luke Evans | Herkimer & Lewis | 315-235-5179 |
Lincoln Hanno | Herkimer & Lewis | 315-240-9436 |
Patrick Lee | Herkimer & Lewis | 315-240-9413 |
Jacob Maxwell | Lewis | 315-604-0102 |
Howard Thomes | Jefferson & Lewis | 315-741-0279 |
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Gregory Hoag Zone Supervisor | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-866-6330, Cell: 315-566-9400 |
Aimee Bills | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-292-0807 |
Dylan McCartney | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-240-9468 |
Jacob Murphy | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-466-1223 |
Christopher Pelrah | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-916-3494 |
Robert Piersma | Herkimer & Oneida | 315-895-7023 |
Tanner Stone | Herkimer | 315-630-8045 |
Jacqueline Waligory | Herkimer | 315-209-2030 |
Region 7
Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Madison, Onondaga, Oswego, Tioga, and Tompkins Counties
Captain James McPherson, Regional Forest Ranger
2715 State Highway 80
Sherburne, NY 13460
Phone: (607) 674-4017 x639, Fax: (607) 674-9034
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. Alexander Virkler, Zone Supervisor | All Counties | 607-753-3095 x223; Cell: 315-256-3801 |
Michael Burkholder | Chenango | 607-373-1013 |
Michael Chappell | Onondaga & Cayuga Counties | 315-382-1159 |
Chester Lunt III | Madison | 315-256-8893 |
Jeremy Oldroyd | Broome & Chenango | 607-648-6247 |
Joan Oldroyd | Broome, Tioga & Tompkins | 607-798-1797 |
Erin Petit | Oswego | 315-778-4107 |
William Roberts | Cayuga, Cortland, and Onondaga | 315-679-3208 |
Dustin Vaile | Oswego | 315-730-2764 |
Region 8
Chemung, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, and Yates Counties
Captain Ryan Wickens, Regional Forest Ranger
6274 E. Avon-Lima Rd.
Avon, NY 14414
Phone: (585) 226-2466, Fax: (585) 226-9485
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. John Kennedy, Zone Supervisor | All Counties | 607-622-8287 Cell: 716-250-8051 |
Daniel Cordell | Genesee, Livingston, and Orleans | 585-768-8309 |
Alexander Cooley | Chemung, Schuyler, and Seneca | 315-916-4064 |
Patrick Dormer | Ontario & Yates | 585-905-7898 |
Michael Miller | Ontario & Yates | 315-916-4609 |
Jane Raffaldi | Monroe & Wayne | 315-916-5662 |
Ryan Richer | Steuben | 716-637-8137 |
Anne Staples | Steuben | 607-331-7941 |
Region 9
Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Niagara, and Wyoming Counties
Captain Shawn Plaisted, Regional Forest Ranger
182 East Union, Suite 3
Allegany, New York 14706-1328
Phone: (716) 379-6362, Fax: (716) 372-2113
Name | County | Telephone |
---|---|---|
Lt. M. Tim Flanagan Zone Supervisor | All Counties | 716-379-6393 |
Matthew Hettenbaugh | Cattaraugus | 585-278-7777 |
Zachary Robitaille | Erie, Niagara & Wyoming | 716-397-4669 |
Jacob Skudlarek | Cattaraugus | 716-912-2501 |
Nathan Sprague | Cattaraugus | 716-467-1113 |
Nicholas Streczywilk | Chautauqua | 716-637-8209 |
Justin Thaine | Allegany | 585-415-1521 |